Call (877) 804-5252 now for a fair offer in minutes!

April 2011 Real Estate Statistics for Fairfax County, Virginia

Over 4,000 homeowners have trusted US to buy their home.

What is the address of the property you need to sell? *
Please select your property from the options in the dropdown list.
First Name*
Last Name*
Phone*
Email

or Call us at (877) 804-5252

Video

People who are looking to sell their home in Fairfax County, Virginia will be happy to know that average and median sales are up both from March and from a year ago. Even more impressive is that the average sales price has increased by 20% since April 2009.

Houses in Fairfax County were on the market 32% longer in April, but houses are still selling quickly relative to other markets.
There is a 3 month supply of houses for sale in Fairfax County, with a little over 1,000 homes on the market. This is a slight decrease from March.

New listings in Fairfax County as down significantly, likely due to legal battles between the U.S. government and banks. The conflict has slowed the release of REO properties (Real Estate Owned) – what the bank calls properties that are taken back through the foreclosure process.

All these numbers indicate that Fairfax County’s real estate market is very healthy, even with a 25% drop in April sales. We can help you sell your house fast in this dynamic market.

Fairfax County, VAApr-2011Apr-2010% Change
Avg Sold Price$462,817$433,6504.32%
Median Sold Price$400,000$379,0005.54%
Units Sold1,0471,397-25.05%
Avg Days on Market584431.82%
Avg Sold Price to List Price96.3%97.8%-1.50%
Active Listings3,3273,498-4.89%
New Listings2,1842,669-18.17%
New Pendings1,4501,882-22.95%

If you are having trouble selling your house, call us today at 1-877-907-3232 or contact us to get an offer in hours from Express Homebuyers.

Crucial Questions

Make sure you're dealing with a reputable company that keeps their word, so you don't end up in a lose-lose situation.

If somone cannot answer yes to all of these questions, how can you trust them to do what they say?

Work with Express Homebuyers and you'll have both Peace of Mind and Cash In Your Pockets.

  • Do they have proof of $$ in the bank that shows they are making an honest offer?
  • Do they have an A+ rating by the Better Business Bureau?
  • Do they have video testimonials from actual customers that they can show you?
  • Will they provide up to a $20,000 cash advance to help with expenses when moving?
  • Do they have a physical office and staff to help you through the entire process, or are they just working out of their car?

Over 4,000 homeowners have trusted US to buy their home.

What is the address of the property you need to sell? *
Please select your property from the options in the dropdown list.
First Name*
Last Name*
Phone*
Email

or Call us at (877) 804-5252