Call (877) 804-5252 now for a fair offer in minutes!

April 2011 Real Estate Statistics for Montgomery County, Maryland

Over 4,000 homeowners have trusted US to buy their home.

What is the address of the property you need to sell? *
Please select your property from the options in the dropdown list.
First Name*
Last Name*
Phone*
Email

or Call us at (877) 804-5252

April brought mixed results to the real estate market in Montgomery County, Maryland. People looking to sell their house saw a drop of nearly 22% in total houses sold. The average and median sale prices rose slightly from the previous year but declined slightly from March 2011.

The big drop in April was the number of houses sold. Home sales in Montgomery County were down nearly 22% from the previous year. Houses were on the market 29% longer in April, but are still selling quickly relative to other regions.

There is a 5 month supply of houses for sale in Montgomery County, a slight decrease from the previous month.

New listings in Montgomery County were down significantly. This is likely due to legal battles between the U.S. government and bank that have slowed the release of REO properties (Real Estate Owned) – what the bank calls properties that are taken back through the foreclosure process.

Montgomery County is still a healthy market in terms of sales prices and supply, but buyers are becoming less active with a 23% decline in pending contracts from the previous year. We can help sell your house fast in Montgomery County, Maryland.

Montgomery County, MDApr-2011Apr-2010% Change
Avg Sold Price$436,537$425,2502.65%
Median Sold Price$350,000$345,0001.45%
Units Sold8371,070-21.78%
Avg Days on Market816328.57%
Avg Sold Price to List Price93.7%95.5%-2.00%
Active Listings3,4813,505-0.68%
New Listings1,7342,108-17.74%
New Pendings1,1631,507-22.83%

If you are having trouble selling your house, call us today at 1-877-907-3232 or contact us to get an offer in hours from Express Homebuyers.

Crucial Questions

Make sure you're dealing with a reputable company that keeps their word, so you don't end up in a lose-lose situation.

If somone cannot answer yes to all of these questions, how can you trust them to do what they say?

Work with Express Homebuyers and you'll have both Peace of Mind and Cash In Your Pockets.

  • Do they have proof of $$ in the bank that shows they are making an honest offer?
  • Do they have an A+ rating by the Better Business Bureau?
  • Do they have video testimonials from actual customers that they can show you?
  • Will they provide up to a $20,000 cash advance to help with expenses when moving?
  • Do they have a physical office and staff to help you through the entire process, or are they just working out of their car?

Over 4,000 homeowners have trusted US to buy their home.

What is the address of the property you need to sell? *
Please select your property from the options in the dropdown list.
First Name*
Last Name*
Phone*
Email

or Call us at (877) 804-5252