Call (877) 804-5252 now for a fair offer in minutes!

April 2011 Real Estate Statistics for Prince Georges County, Maryland

Over 4,000 homeowners have trusted US to buy their home.

What is the address of the property you need to sell? *
Please select your property from the options in the dropdown list.
First Name*
Last Name*
Phone*
Email

or Call us at (877) 804-5252

Prices of homes in Prince Georges County have, once again, significantly declined from the previous year. The median sold price dropped by nearly 18% while the average sold price declined by over 14%. Prince Georges County has experienced one of the steepest declines in home values, in the area, over the past four years. In April 2007, the median and average sales prices were $331,000 and $349,000 respectively. This represents a 49% decline in average sales price and a 52% decline in median sales price. These drastic value declines have most likely never been seen before in the United States.

The number of homes sold decreased by nearly 19% and sellers in general are getting a lower sold price, percentage wise, compared to their original list price.

In terms of supply, in March, 2011 there were 730 homes sold. When you divide this into the number of active listings, this signifies an almost 7 month supply of houses. This has decreased by 2 months from March and is much closer to what is considered a “healthy market” as defined by a 5-6 month supply. Active listings have increased due to fewer pending sales – signifying that buyers have become less active. New listings have decreased a dramatic 20% in Prince Georges County. Contact us if you need to sell your house fast in Prince Georges County – we can help!

Prince Georges County, MDApr-2011Apr-2010% Change
Avg Sold Price$170,275$199,179-14.51%
Median Sold Price$156,500$190,000-17.63%
Units Sold702863-18.66%
Avg Days on Market1079413.83%
Avg Sold Price to List Price88.2%91.3%-3.37%
Active Listings4,8494,38810.51%
New Listings1,4131,780-20.62%
New Pendings1,2692,946-14.22%

If you are having trouble selling your house, call us today at 1-877-907-3232 or contact us to get an offer in hours from Express Homebuyers.

Crucial Questions

Make sure you're dealing with a reputable company that keeps their word, so you don't end up in a lose-lose situation.

If somone cannot answer yes to all of these questions, how can you trust them to do what they say?

Work with Express Homebuyers and you'll have both Peace of Mind and Cash In Your Pockets.

  • Do they have proof of $$ in the bank that shows they are making an honest offer?
  • Do they have an A+ rating by the Better Business Bureau?
  • Do they have video testimonials from actual customers that they can show you?
  • Will they provide up to a $20,000 cash advance to help with expenses when moving?
  • Do they have a physical office and staff to help you through the entire process, or are they just working out of their car?

Over 4,000 homeowners have trusted US to buy their home.

What is the address of the property you need to sell? *
Please select your property from the options in the dropdown list.
First Name*
Last Name*
Phone*
Email

or Call us at (877) 804-5252