Call (877) 804-5252 now for a fair offer in minutes!

April 2011 Real Estate Statistics for Prince William County, Virginia

Over 4,000 homeowners have trusted US to buy their home.

What is the address of the property you need to sell? *
Please select your property from the options in the dropdown list.
First Name*
Last Name*
Phone*
Email

or Call us at (877) 804-5252

It’s been quite some time since prices of homes in Prince William County have increased from the previous year. Although they have increased from 2010, since April 2007, the median and average sales prices have declined approximately 30-40%. Prince William was one of the hardest hit areas in the country in terms of value declines. Fortunately, the real estate Market in Prince William County seems to be stabilizing.

While the number of houses sold declined a significant amount and sellers in general are getting a lower sold price, percentage wise, compared to their original list price, they are still getting nearly 97% of list price – another sign of a healthy Market.

In terms of supply, in March, 2011 there were 484 homes sold. When you divide this into the number of active listings it signifies roughly a 3 month supply of houses. This amount of supply is much better than a typical healthy market defined by a 5-6 month supply. Active listings were up roughly 13% while new listings and pending contracts both declined from a year ago. Contact us to sell your house in Prince William County, Virginia.

Prince William County, VAApr-2011Apr-2010% Change
Avg Sold Price$287,402$270,1356.39%
Median Sold Price$250,000$242,3003.18%
Units Sold473697-32.14%
Avg Days on Market544035.00%
Avg Sold Price to List Price96.9%98.9%-1.97%
Active Listings1,5071,33113.22%
New Listings9191,063-13.55%
New Pendings736833-11.64%

If you are having trouble selling your house, call us today at 1-877-907-3232 or contact us to get an offer in hours from Express Homebuyers.

Crucial Questions

Make sure you're dealing with a reputable company that keeps their word, so you don't end up in a lose-lose situation.

If somone cannot answer yes to all of these questions, how can you trust them to do what they say?

Work with Express Homebuyers and you'll have both Peace of Mind and Cash In Your Pockets.

  • Do they have proof of $$ in the bank that shows they are making an honest offer?
  • Do they have an A+ rating by the Better Business Bureau?
  • Do they have video testimonials from actual customers that they can show you?
  • Will they provide up to a $20,000 cash advance to help with expenses when moving?
  • Do they have a physical office and staff to help you through the entire process, or are they just working out of their car?

Over 4,000 homeowners have trusted US to buy their home.

What is the address of the property you need to sell? *
Please select your property from the options in the dropdown list.
First Name*
Last Name*
Phone*
Email

or Call us at (877) 804-5252