Call (877) 804-5252 now for a fair offer in minutes!

April 2011 Real Estate Statistics for the District of Columbia

Over 4,000 homeowners have trusted US to buy their home.

What is the address of the property you need to sell? *
Please select your property from the options in the dropdown list.
First Name*
Last Name*
Phone*
Email

or Call us at (877) 804-5252

Video

Homeowners in the District of Columbia will be happy to know the average and median sales prices are up significantly from last year and last month. This is good news for anyone planning to sell their home now.

On the down side, it is taking more time to sell a home in the District, approximately 24 percent longer. The number of homes sold in DC decreased by the same percentage over the past year—24 percent—and slightly more in the past month.

There is a lower supply of homes on the market. Based on March unit sales of 555 homes, there is a four-month supply in D.C., down from six months.

The District of Columbia is still a fairly healthy real estate market. Though active listings and new listings are both down, it is most likely because of legal battles between the US government and banks stalling the release of foreclosed properties. Pending sales, which show the amount of buyer activity, increased slightly from March, but are still down about 16 percent from a year ago.

FYI: REO—Real Estate Owned—what a bank calls the properties they take back through the foreclosure process.

We can help sell your house fast in Washington DC – contact us today!

Washington DCApr-2011Apr-2010% Change
Avg Sold Price$520,491$493,4345.48%
Median Sold Price$399,000$385,0003.64%
Units Sold534706-24.36%
Avg Days on Market836723.88%
Avg Sold Price to List Price94.3%95.2%-0.95%
Active Listings2,4692,670-7.53%
New Listings1,1241,267-13.34%
New Pendings752893-15.79%

If you are having trouble selling your house, call us today at 1-877-907-3232 or contact us to get an offer in hours from Express Homebuyers.

Crucial Questions

Make sure you're dealing with a reputable company that keeps their word, so you don't end up in a lose-lose situation.

If somone cannot answer yes to all of these questions, how can you trust them to do what they say?

Work with Express Homebuyers and you'll have both Peace of Mind and Cash In Your Pockets.

  • Do they have proof of $$ in the bank that shows they are making an honest offer?
  • Do they have an A+ rating by the Better Business Bureau?
  • Do they have video testimonials from actual customers that they can show you?
  • Will they provide up to a $20,000 cash advance to help with expenses when moving?
  • Do they have a physical office and staff to help you through the entire process, or are they just working out of their car?

Over 4,000 homeowners have trusted US to buy their home.

What is the address of the property you need to sell? *
Please select your property from the options in the dropdown list.
First Name*
Last Name*
Phone*
Email

or Call us at (877) 804-5252