Call (877) 804-5252 now for a fair offer in minutes!

March 2011 Real Estate Statistics for Prince William County, Virginia

Over 4,000 homeowners have trusted US to buy their home.

What is the address of the property you need to sell? *
Please select your property from the options in the dropdown list.
First Name*
Last Name*
Phone*
Email

or Call us at (877) 804-5252

For homeowners in Prince William County, Virginia, declining house values continue make it harder to make a profit on selling a house. Fortunately the market here seems to be stabilizing.

Prices of homes in Prince William County have, once again, declined from the previous year. The median sold price dropped by nearly 6% while the average sold price declined by 4%. In March 2007, the median and average sales prices were $416,703 and $380,000 respectively. This represents a 33% decline in average sales price and a 46% decline in median sales price. These drastic value declines have most likely never been seen before in the United States.

Fortunately, the real estate market in Prince William County seems to be stabilizing.  While the number of houses sold declined a significant amount and sellers in general are getting a lower sold price, percentage wise, compared to their original list price, they are still getting nearly 97% of list price – a sign of a healthy market.

In terms of supply, in February 2011 there were 358 homes sold.  When divided into the number of active listings it signifies a 3.75-month supply of houses.  This amount of supply is much better than a typical healthy market (defined by a 5-6 month supply). Active listings were up roughly 10% while new listings declined over 11% from a year ago.

Prince William County, VAMar-2011Mar-2010% Change
Avg Sold Price$256,373$267,223-4.06%
Median Sold Price$225,000$240,104-6.29%
Units Sold484600-19.33%
Avg Days on Market594628.26%
Avg Sold Price to List Price96.6%98.8%-2.25%
Active Listings1,3441,21410.71%
New Listings874986-11.36%
New Pendings759764-0.65%

If you are having trouble selling your house, call us today at 1-877-907-3232 or contact us to get an offer in hours from Express Homebuyers.

Crucial Questions

Make sure you're dealing with a reputable company that keeps their word, so you don't end up in a lose-lose situation.

If somone cannot answer yes to all of these questions, how can you trust them to do what they say?

Work with Express Homebuyers and you'll have both Peace of Mind and Cash In Your Pockets.

  • Do they have proof of $$ in the bank that shows they are making an honest offer?
  • Do they have an A+ rating by the Better Business Bureau?
  • Do they have video testimonials from actual customers that they can show you?
  • Will they provide up to a $20,000 cash advance to help with expenses when moving?
  • Do they have a physical office and staff to help you through the entire process, or are they just working out of their car?

Over 4,000 homeowners have trusted US to buy their home.

What is the address of the property you need to sell? *
Please select your property from the options in the dropdown list.
First Name*
Last Name*
Phone*
Email

or Call us at (877) 804-5252