Call (877) 804-5252 now for a fair offer in minutes!

What February 2011 Real Estate Statistics Mean for Home Owners in Fairfax County, VA

Over 4,000 homeowners have trusted US to buy their home.

What is the address of the property you need to sell? *
Please select your property from the options in the dropdown list.
First Name*
Last Name*
Phone*
Email

or Call us at (877) 804-5252

Fairfax County, VAFeb-2011Feb-2010% Change
Avg Sold Price$429,954$403,1626.65%
Median Sold Price$357,500$345,0003.62%
Units Sold721805-10.43%
Avg Days on Market775248.08%
Avg Sold Price to List Price95.3%96.7%-1.44%
Active Listings2,4362,479-1.73%
New Listings1,2681,311-3.28%
New Pendings1,23096727.20%

While it is taking longer to sell a home in Fairfax County, the average and median sales price increased in February, 2011 as compared to February, 2010. The number of homes sold remained unchanged at 369, yet sellers in general are getting a lower sold price, percentage wise, compared to their original list price. Active listings and new listings are down from a year ago, while new pending contracts are up significantly. Buyers are becoming more active in the market. While it is difficult to draw conclusions from one month of data the numbers below signify a very healthy real estate market in Fairfax County. In January, 2011 there were 649 homes sold. This signifies a 3.75 month supply of houses which is much better than a typical healthy market defined by a 5-6 month supply.

If you want to sell your Fairfax County, VA home fast, the real estate experts at Express Homebuyers can help.

Crucial Questions

Make sure you're dealing with a reputable company that keeps their word, so you don't end up in a lose-lose situation.

If somone cannot answer yes to all of these questions, how can you trust them to do what they say?

Work with Express Homebuyers and you'll have both Peace of Mind and Cash In Your Pockets.

  • Do they have proof of $$ in the bank that shows they are making an honest offer?
  • Do they have an A+ rating by the Better Business Bureau?
  • Do they have video testimonials from actual customers that they can show you?
  • Will they provide up to a $20,000 cash advance to help with expenses when moving?
  • Do they have a physical office and staff to help you through the entire process, or are they just working out of their car?

Over 4,000 homeowners have trusted US to buy their home.

What is the address of the property you need to sell? *
Please select your property from the options in the dropdown list.
First Name*
Last Name*
Phone*
Email

or Call us at (877) 804-5252